Georgian Center for Security and Development
Seeking Effective Mechanisms for Addressing Radicalization and Violent Extremism in Georgia
With the support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF), the Georgian Center for Security and Development (GCSD) is working on the project "Joint Efforts for a Better Future". The main goal of the project is to reduce the risk of radicalization and extremism in Georgia by promoting the development of a state strategy. Today #GCSD organized the discussion “Seeking Effective Mechanisms for Addressing Radicalization and Violent Extremism in Georgia”. Dr. Elena Pokalova delivered a presentation about the practices of developing relevant strategies in different states. Deputy Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality – Mr. Lasha Darsalia and the Director of Social Research and Analysis Institute – Mr. Iago Kachkachishvili also addressed the conference participants. Representatives of state institutions, international organizations, media, embassies, and experts participated in the event.
Launching the Strategic Communications Program
With the financial support of the U.S Embassy in Tbilisi, #GCSD has started active implementation of ‘Government of Georgia Strategic Communications Program’. The program aims to bolster strategic communications capacity in key state agencies; enhance the existing system of inter-agency coordination; and increase the skill of respective public servants.
Meeting with Ambassador of Estonia
We had a great honor to host Ms. Kai Kaarelson, Ambassador of Estonia to Georgia at our office today. We discussed multiple topics regarding Georgia's security and democratic development.
Regional Meetings in Poti and Batumi
Regional seminar about EU-Georgia relations was conducted in Poti. The EU-Georgia relations, past experience, and future perspectives were discussed during the seminar with the participation of CSO. The project is financed by the European Union within its Eastern Partnership Civil Society Facility
We welcome our new team member-Mariam Gamdlishvili
We are happy to welcome Mariam Gamdlishvili to our team. Mariam received her BSc in International Relations from the American University for Humanities (Tbilisi Campus). In November 2012 she completed 6 months internship with the Public Affairs Section of the US Embassy in Tbilisi. During her Bachelor’s studies, she completed internships in different governmental institutions of Georgia as well as in United Nations Development Programme in Georgia (UNDP). During 2014-2017 she worked as a Strategic Communications Department Senior Specialist at the Office of the State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration. In 2017 in the framework of the Erasmus+ programme she received MA in EU Studies from the Centre International de Formation Européenne (CIFE).
GCSD signed a contract with B&S Europe on providing political consultancy
GCSD signed a contract with B&S Europe on providing political consultancy and involvement in coordination of the EU funded project ‘Improving Legislative Framework for Effective Civilian Oversight of Security Sector in Georgia’. The project is implemented by the consortium of B&S Europe based in Brussels; Ecorys, Poland; and PMCG, Georgia.