Meeting with Ambassador of Estonia
We had a great honor to host Ms. Kai Kaarelson, Ambassador of Estonia to Georgia at our office today. We discussed multiple topics regarding Georgia's security and democratic development.
Regional Meetings in Poti and Batumi
Regional seminar about EU-Georgia relations was conducted in Poti. The EU-Georgia relations, past experience, and future perspectives were discussed during the seminar with the participation of CSO. The project is financed by the European Union within its Eastern Partnership Civil Society Facility
We welcome our new team member-Mariam Gamdlishvili
We are happy to welcome Mariam Gamdlishvili to our team. Mariam received her BSc in International Relations from the American University for Humanities (Tbilisi Campus). In November 2012 she completed 6 months internship with the Public Affairs Section of the US Embassy in Tbilisi. During her Bachelor’s studies, she completed internships in different governmental institutions of Georgia as well as in United Nations Development Programme in Georgia (UNDP). During 2014-2017 she worked as a Strategic Communications Department Senior Specialist at the Office of the State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration. In 2017 in the framework of the Erasmus+ programme she received MA in EU Studies from the Centre International de Formation Européenne (CIFE).
GCSD signed a contract with B&S Europe on providing political consultancy
GCSD signed a contract with B&S Europe on providing political consultancy and involvement in coordination of the EU funded project ‘Improving Legislative Framework for Effective Civilian Oversight of Security Sector in Georgia’. The project is implemented by the consortium of B&S Europe based in Brussels; Ecorys, Poland; and PMCG, Georgia.