The project aims to reduce violent extremism and radicalization in the region. The overall objective of the project is to enhance the capacity of civil society organizations/actors and civil servants to counter violent extremism in Georgia. The project is divided into two phases. On the first stage, GCSD shall adapt the Countering Violent Extremism training course, developed by Search for Common Ground and Hedayah to the Georgian context. After that, GCSD will organize 3 comprehensive four-day trainings from some of the best international experts, for above mentioned beneficiaries. At the end of the project all the materials created for the training will be published and available in both English and Georgian languages to expand the impact of the project to the wider public.
The project will provide two specific outcomes: 1. Valuable and comprehensive material, covering general theoretical approaches to VE as well as a region-specific content, will be adapted to Georgian context and translated into Georgian. 2. The material will be offered to stakeholders in the form of 3 targeted trainings. After the training, 60 carefully selected participants from CSOs, state institutions, academia, media will be able to apply CVE narratives and strategies in their work.