Donor: Open Society Foundation
Location: Samtskhe-Javakheti Region
The aim of the project is to support the local media in Samtskhe-Javakheti so that the Armenian-speaking population, which is in a certain information vacuum due to the language barrier, lack of local information sources and is vulnerable to misinformation receives timely, primary and reliable information on local and other topics in the country. This will provide rapid and effective information to the population in crisis situations, reduce the threat of misinformation, and facilitate the involvement of local ethnic minorities in the country's political processes.
Also, the project aims to develop local media skills to detect disinformation. In order to accomplish this task a regional media forum will be held, which will facilitate the coordinated, effective and purposeful work of the local media. The project will be implemented in partnership with Samtskhe-Javakheti local media company -
Besides, one of main objective of the project is to improve media access for the Armenian-speaking population and provide them with important and accurate information about COVID-19 in Armenian.
The project activities serve to increase media access and integration of vulnerable groups in the region and ethnic Armenians.