Conference on Terrorism and Violent Extremism
Georgian Center for Strategy and Development organized the conference on Terrorism and Violent Extremism.
The speakers of the conference were: H.E. Dr. Ali Rashid Al Nuaimi - Chairman of Hedayah Center who discussed the challenges facing the world in the direction of Islamist terrorism. British Ambassador to Georgia - H.E. Mark Clayton spoke about lessons learned from the UK’s experience in preventing violent extremism.
On the second part of the conference, Prof. Tore Bjørgo - Director at Center for Research on Extremism (CREX) reviewed the violence and terrorism from the extreme right -  Concepts, Patterns and Challenges for Prevention. Research Fellow at Norwegian Institute of International Affairs, Tamta Gelashvili talked about far-right issues in Georgia. And Prof. Robert A. Pape - Professor at the University of Chicago and Founder of the Suicidal Terrorism Study, discussed the changes facing Islamist terrorism after 9/11.
The conference was attended by representatives of the Committee on Defense and Security of the Parliament of Georgia, the Office of the Committee on Defense and Security, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Office of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Parliamentary Research Center. The conference was also attended by the representative of the Embassy of the Kingdom of Norway in Georgia Marco Soldic.
The conference was moderated by Mariam Tokhadze, Director of GCSD.
After the presentations of the speakers, the discussion was held around the issues mentioned, where the participants had the opportunity to get qualified answers to their questions.
The conference was held under the program “Enhancing the Capacity of Georgia in Preventing Violent Extremism and Radicalization” has been implemented by the GCSD since March 2020 with the support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Norway.